+994 12 431-79-51 [email protected]
The Presentation of the project "Establishment and Development of Quality Assurance Centers in Azerbaijani Universities" was held at Boulevard Hotel on April 24 within the Erasmus + program approved by European Commission.
The Presentation of the project "Establishment and Development of Quality Assurance Centers in Azerbaijani Universities" ("EQAC") was organized by Baku Business University (BBU) within the framework of  European Commission's Erasmus + program.
The leadership of the Ministry of Education of Republic of the Azerbaijan participated in the project presentation, five leading universities of Europe, eleven universities of the country, well-known scientists.
The rector of BBU, doctor of economic sciences, professor Ibad Abbasov briefed the guests on the project. The Rector said that the goal of the project is to rebuild these centers in universities with quality assurance centers, bringing the working principles to European standards, and establishing new centers in universities without quality control centers. It was noted that the project implementation period is 36 months. During this period, four delegates from each of the 11 universities of Azerbaijan will be involved in training in four European universities. The Azerbaijani delegation will study the principles of quality assurance centers in Europe's leading universities and their experiences in this field. At the same time, Lithuanian ECT accreditation organization will hold joint training for staff and teaching staff of the quality assurance centers of Azerbaijan universities participating in the project at Baku Business University.
It was noted that two pieces of training will be organized in the first year of the project at Baku Business University. An online platform will be created to set a perfect management system for the project. 55 participants will take part in the first ten-day training on the use of this platform. The training will cover the general use of the platform, process modeling, dimensional analysis, portal reporting, and information integration. The second training session (16 days) to be organized by the Lithuanian ECT Accreditation Organization will be attended by 55 people from each of the five universities. In addition, one-week training will be held in Lithuania, England, Sweden, and Spain during the project.
The rector wished success to higher education institutions that will participate in the project implementation.
Head of the European Commission Delegation to Azerbaijan Kestutis Yankauskas expressed his confidence that the project will be successfully implemented at Azerbaijani universities. He also informed about the agreement signed between the European Commission and the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Yasar Omarov, the representative of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, noted that the implementation of the project is important for Azerbaijani universities and it is expedient to apply it in all future higher education institutions.
Representatives from the UK, Spain, Sweden, and Lithuania also spoke about the importance of this project for the modern education system.