+994 12 431-79-51 [email protected]
ATMU representatives attended the event organized in the framework of EQAC project
Baku Business University hosted a meeting dedicated to the project "Establishment and Development of Quality Assurance Centres in Azerbaijan Universities, EQAC", undertaken by the European Union-funded Erasmus+ programme. During the event it has been highlighted that the effective implementation of the project can play a significant role in higher education.
Mr. Zaur Baghirov, vice-rector for Academic Affairs of the Azerbaijan Tourism and Management University (ATMU), Mr. Elvin Yusifli, rector’s advisor, and Ms. Faina Gachabayova, head of the Scientific Innovations Unit, have attended the event. Mr. Zaur Baghirov expressed that there is an importance to ensure the full independence of Quality Assurance Centres, including monitoring and evaluation processes. He added that "if this process is organized at the sufficient level, it will increase the competitiveness of local universities". He noted that in 2019, ATMU achieved remarkable success in the field of quality assurance and received ISO certification for quality assurance.
The rectors and vice-rectors of Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University, Azerbaijan Technological University, Nakhchivan” University, Sumgait State University, Azerbaijan Tourism and Management University, Azerbaijan Architecture and Construction Univeristy, Azerbaijan Cooperation University, Ganja State University, and Mingachevir State University, as well as an expert from the UK partner university were the attendees of the event.
Cooperation agreements between a number of partner universities were signed with the purpose to ensure the sustainability of the project based on inter-university student and teacher exchange programmes, credit recognition, joint conferences and symposiums.